THE rain may have poured down on this year’s Northumberland County Show but show-goers were determined not to let it dampen their spirits.
Organisers said 24,000 visitors flooded through the gates for the county’s annual agricultural event highlight on bank holiday Monday, although not quite topping last year’s record of 27,000.
Throughout the day visitors crowded around the main arena to watch a variety of entertainment and attractions. The main event saw hunt teams racing each other against the clock in the Inter Hunt Relay, which was later followed by youngsters racing into the arena for cuddles with the beagles and hounds.
The arena also became a showground for an impressive parade of vintage and modern machinery from Forestry England, as part of its celebrations at the show for 100 years of forestry.
The new Stonehaugh totem poles, to replace the previous ones which were cut down earlier this year due to rotting, were on display throughout the day with carver Simon Jackson of Wood Actually. “There has been a lot of interest,” he said. “People have been asking about them, and particularly people from Stonehaugh, when they have realised these are the new totem poles, have been really enthused to see them.”
From fairground rides to bubble football, football darts, face painting and go carts, there was plenty to keep the young visitors to the show entertained. Some dared to try fire-walking, while for those who preferred to stay on the sidelines of the action, there was the chance to watch the Cumbrian and Welsh Axe Men cutting through lengths of timber while perched on a wooden ledge – a dramatic demonstration which drew gasps and cheers from the crowds.
When the rain started to pour, the food tent became packed with hungry and soaked visitors thanks to the appealing scent of cooking wafting out on to the showground. A strong selection of local producers were selling their food and drink, while cookery demonstrations took place throughout the day, including those from Michael and Victoria Eames from the Barrasford Arms and Titu Ahad from from Hexham’s Saathi Indian restaurant.
Back out on the showfield, tug of war teams and Cumberland and Westmorland wrestlers did not let the drizzle stop them, but it was a relief when it let up for the 13st wrestling championship which was won by Haydon Bridge’s Jack Brown during the final with Mark Wharton from Carlisle.
The dog show ran throughout the afternoon, with owners and their dogs travelling from near and far to take part. Lee Reynolds from Carlisle had travelled with his seven month old Border Terrier Dennis, known as Etterbern Eden Bank Ranger, who took the rosette for best puppy in show. He said: “It was been a brilliant show – we’re just really proud of him as he’s fantastic.”
In the equine section, entries were strong and eight additional classes had been added this year. The overall champion, eight-year-old Clydesdale mare Bencannon Duchess, went on to win reserve champion of champions in the Grand Parade.
Owner Darren Willey said: “We were hopeful but you never expect this. She was here in 2016 and won reserve too.”
Chairman of the county show, Robert Raine, said: “Considering the weather I think we have had a great day – you can’t do anything about the weather, that’s the British climate. The atmosphere has been great and the quality of the exhibitors has been too, so credit goes to all who have come along.”
Results
Alpacas
HUACAYA SUPREME CHAMPION
BECK BROW A-LISTER Huacaya Junior Male Light Beck Brow Alpacas - Mr & Mrs Paul & Barbara Hetherington
HUACAYA RESERVE SUPREME CHAMPION
BECK BROW GOT THE MOVES Huacaya Junior Female Light Beck Brow Alpacas - Mr & Mrs Paul & Barbara Hetherington
SURI SUPREME CHAMPION
BECK BROW NAPOLEON Suri Intermediate Female Light Beck Brow Alpacas - Mr & Mrs Paul & Barbara Hetherington
BEST NORTHUMBRIAN ALPACA
OLD FELTON DIPLOMAT Huacaya Junior Male Fawn Old Felton Alpacas Mrs E & Miss V Ferguson
Sheep
BLACKFACE
S Blackface Champion
Champion Messers Weatherson 7
Reserve Messers Murray & Sons 13
S Hamish Murray Salver - Champion Group
Champion Group Messers Weatherson 23
Reserve Messers Murray & Sons 22
S1 Tup, 2 shears or over, rough
1 Messers Murray & Sons 1
2 Messers Weatherson 2
S3 Tup lamb
1 Messers Weatherson 7
2 Messers Weatherson 8
3 Messers Murray & Sons 5
4 Messers Murray & Sons 6
S4 Ewe, suckling a lamb, rough
1 Messers Weatherson 11
2 Messers Murray & Sons 10
3 Messers Weatherson 12
S5 Hogg ewe, rough
1 Messers Murray & Sons 13
2 Messers Weatherson 15
3 Messers Murray & Sons 14
4 Messers Weatherson 16
S6 Ewe lamb
1 Messers Weatherson 20
2 Messers Murray & Sons 18
3 Messers Weatherson 21
4 Messers Murray & Sons 19
S7 Group of three sheep
1 Messers Weatherson 23
2 Messers Murray & Sons 22
SWALEDALE (NON M.V.)
S Swaledale Champion
Champion Ken Johnson 24
Reserve G Dalton 34
S8 Tup, aged
1 Ken Johnson 24
2 G Dalton 25
S9 Shearling tup, rough
1 Ken Johnson 26
2 Ken Johnson 27
3 G Dalton 28
S10 Tup hogg, rough
1 G Dalton 31
2 Ken Johnson 29
3 Ken Johnson 30
4 G Dalton 32
S12 Gimmer, suckling a lamb, rough
1 G Dalton 36
2 Ken Johnson 35
3 G Dalton 37
S13 Hogg ewe, rough
1 G Dalton 39
2 G Dalton 40
3 Ken Johnson 38
S14 Group of three sheep
1 G Dalton 42
2 Ken Johnson 41
NATIVE SHEEP (NON M.V.)
S Champion
Champion Mrs J E Fisher 50
Reserve Miss Anna Pennell 78
S15 Tup, aged or shearling
1 Mrs J E Fisher 50
2 S Whitaker Parry 47
3 S Whitaker Parry 48
4 Miss Anna Pennell 53
S16 Tup lamb
1 D Mitchell 56
2 Miss Anna Pennell 62
3 D Mitchell 55
4 Mrs J E Fisher 60
S17 Aged ewe or gimmer
1 Miss Anna Pennell 78
2 Mrs J E Fisher 68
3 E & K Wall 69
4 S Whitaker Parry 66
S18 Ewe lamb
1 Miss Anna Pennell 86
2 D Mitchell 84
3 Mrs J E Fisher 82
4 Charlotte Edney 87
S19 Group of three sheep
1 Mrs J E Fisher 91
2 Miss Anna Pennell 95
BRITISH RARE BREEDS (NON M.V.)
S Champion
Champion Mrs J Pennell 110
Reserve D Coupland 112
S20 Shearling or aged tup
1 Hannah Rogerson 97
2 D Coupland 98
3 Dr L Gidney 99
S21 Tup lamb
1 D Coupland 101
2 Hannah Rogerson 102
3 Dr L Gidney 103
S22 Gimmer or aged ewe
1 Mrs J Pennell 110
2 Hannah Rogerson 106
3 Stephen Bradley 104 Weasel
4 Dr L Gidney 108
S23 Ewe Lamb
1 D Coupland 112
2 Hannah Rogerson 113
3 Dr L Gidney 114
S24 Group of three sheep
1 D Coupland 115
2 Hannah Rogerson 116
M.V. ACCREDITED TEXEL
S Champion
Champion Hamish Currie 153
Reserve Firm Of G Gray 166
S Female Champion
Female Champion Hamish Currie 154
Reserve Firm Of G Gray 166
S Male Champion
Male Champion T Nesbitt & Son 124
S28 Ewe, suckling a lamb, clipped
1 Micheal & Guy Reed 140
2 Firm Of G Gray 141
3 Firm Of G Gray 142
S29 Gimmer, clipped
1 Hamish Currie 153
2 Micheal & Guy Reed 149
3 Hamish Currie 154
4 T M & R Brannen 145
S30 Ewe lamb
1 Firm Of G Gray 166
2 Firm Of G Gray 167
3 J & S Wilkinson 160
4 Micheal & Guy Reed 162
S31 Group of three sheep
1 Firm Of G Gray 175
2 Micheal & Guy Reed 173
M. V. ACCREDITED CONTINENTAL (other than Texel)
S Champion
Champion Jonathan Aiken 186
S33 Shearling tup, clipped
1 C Rae 178
2 J W Stables 179
3 Rebecca Dunn 180
S34 Tup lamb
1 Jonathan Aiken 182
2 Jonathan Aiken 183
3 C Rae 181
4 J W Stables 184
S35 Ewe, suckling a lamb, clipped
1 J W Stables 185
S36 Gimmer, clipped
1 Jonathan Aiken 186
2 Jonathan Aiken 187
3 Jonathan Aiken 188
S37 Ewe lamb
1 Jonathan Aiken 191
2 J W Stables 193
3 Jonathan Aiken 192
4 C Rae 190
S38 Group of three sheep
1 Jonathan Aiken 195
2 J W Stables 196
M.V. ACCREDITED ZWARTBLES
S Champion
Champion Caroline Anderson 202
Reserve T & G Blamire 233
S39 Old tup or shearling
1 P & S Addison 197
2 Caroline Anderson 202
3 C Rae 199
4 A J Thorburn 205
S40 Tup lamb
1 C Rae 208
2 Caroline Anderson 212
3 T & G Blamire 209
4 Caroline Anderson 213
S41 Ewe
1 Caroline Anderson 222
2 P & S Addison 226
3 Caroline Anderson 223
4 A J Thorburn 228
S42 Gimmer
1 T & G Blamire 233
2 P & S Addison 237
3 P & S Addison 238
4 T & G Blamire 234
S43 Ewe lamb
1 Oliver Breeze 252
2 Oliver Breeze 253
3 C Rae 245
4 P & S Addison 251
S44 Group of three sheep
1 C Rae 259
2 Oliver Breeze 265
M.V. ACCREDITED REGISTERED SUFFOLK
S Best Opposite Sex To Champion
Best Opposite Sex To Champion Lilburn Estates Farming 295
Partners
S Breed Champion
Champion R Denby 271
Reserve P & K Brannen 272
S Female Champion
Champion Lilburn Estates Farming 295
Partners
Reserve Hiddleston Family 288
S46 Shearling tup, clipped
1 R Denby 271
2 Hiddleston Family 270
3 Lilburn Estates Farming 269
Partners
S47 Tup lamb
1 P & K Brannen 272
2 P & K Brannen 273
3 G & F Soulsby 279
4 Lilburn Estates Farming 275
Partners
S48 Gimmer, clipped
1 Hiddleston Family 288
2 R Denby 293
3 Lilburn Estates Farming 283
Partners
4 Lilburn Estates Farming 284
Partners
S49 Ewe, clipped
1 Lilburn Estates Farming 295
Partners
2 P & K Brannen 294
3 R Denby 300
4 Caroline Nelson 299
S50 Ewe lamb
1 Hiddleston Family 307
2 P & K Brannen 301
3 Hiddleston Family 308
4 G & F Soulsby 309
S51 Group of three sheep
1 R Denby 320
2 Lilburn Estates Farming 314
Partners
INTERBREED COMPETITION
S Supreme Champion
Supreme Champion Hamish Currie 153
Reserve Supreme Champion Jonathan Aiken 182
S Supreme Champion Group
Supreme Champion Group Firm Of G Gray 175
SHEEP YOUNG HANDLER
S52 Sheep young handler 11 years and under
1 Lachlan Rae 321 Wallacetown Calder
2 Michael Brannen 328
3 Martha Breeze 330
4 Katie Wall 324
S53 Sheep young handler 18 years and under
1 Oliver Breeze 333
2 Hollie Wilkinson 332
Cattle
C Any Other Dairy Breed Champion
Champion Peter Howie 15 Morwick Classic Tina
Reserve Peter Howie 13 Morwick Rowan Princess Red
C9 Maiden heifer
1 P & C A Harrison 6 Breckney Goldie 28
2 G Dixon 7 Shaunlea Geri 19
3 D C Sanderson 8 Sanderson George Quality
4 P & C A Harrison 9 Breckney Goldie 29
5 Dennis Craig 5
6 Dennis Craig 1
C10 Heifer in calf
1 P & C A Harrison 12 Breckney Goldie 22
C12 Heifer in milk
1 Peter Howie 13 Morwick Rowan Princess Red
C13 Cow in milk
1 Peter Howie 15 Morwick Classic Tina
2 D C Sanderson 14 Sanderson Et Ester 12
3 Peter Howie 17 Morwick Fawn 20
C14 Pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor (no entry fee)
1 Peter Howie 354
2 P & C A Harrison 19
3 Dennis Craig 18
4 Dennis Craig 355
DAIRY CALF CLASSES
SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES
C1 Dairy Calf Showmanship Champion Handler
Champion Victoria Harrison 30
Reserve Danielle Dixon 22 Shaunlea Geri 19
C15 Under 12 years on day of show
1 Danielle Dixon 22 Shaunlea Geri 19
2 Aaron Younger 26
3 Sarah Willey 23
4 Mason Williams 24
5 Georgia Bowman 337
C16 12 - 17 years on day of show
1 Joe Conley 29
2 Harry Willey 28
C17 18 - 26 years on day of show
1 Victoria Harrison 30
CALF CLASSES
C1 Dairy Calf Champion
Champion P & C A Harrison 38 Breckney Goldie 28
Reserve G Dixon 31 Shaunlea Geri 19
C18 Junior calf born on or after 1st January 2019
1 G Dixon 31 Shaunlea Geri 19
2 D C Sanderson 32 Sanderson George Quality
3 P & C A Harrison 33 Breckney Goldie 29
4 Sarah Willey 35 Straidnahanna Flyer Lass
5 Dennis Craig 37
6 D C Sanderson 36 Sanderson Miss Moreden
C19 Intermediate calf born between 1st September and 31st December 2018
1 P & C A Harrison 38 Breckney Goldie 28
C20 Senior calf born between 1st April and 31st August 2018
1 Dennis Craig 40
2 Dennis Craig 39
3 M & V Bowman 335
4 Dennis Craig 43
LIMOUSIN
C1 Limousin Champion
Champion W Richardson & Son 73 Mystyle Maitoi
Reserve Champion A W Jenkinson Farms 67 Whinfellpark Nerissa
C3 Limousin Female Champion
Limousin Female Champion W Richardson & Son 73 Mystyle Maitoi
Reserve Female Champion A W Jenkinson Farms 67 Whinfellpark Nerissa
C4 Limousin Male Champion
Limousin Male Champion William Barron 78 Barrons Oslo
Reserve Male Champion A W Jenkinson Farms 82 Whinfellpark Oz
C23 Maiden heifer born on or after 1 March 2018
1 A W Jenkinson Farms 47 Whinfellpark Olga
2 R D Anderson 49 Orangeina
3 John Murray 50 Haneve Ophelia
4 Hall & Richardson 51 Gillamoor Orchid
5 Jm & Sm Priestley 343 Brontemoor Oceana
6 Renton & Redden 52 Meadowrig Oyster
C24 Maiden heifer born between 1st June 2017 and 28 February 2018
1 W Richardson & Son 58 Mystyle Nikolia
2 J Watson & Co 53 Tweeddale Nikhita
3 W Richardson & Son 57 Mystyle Nandini
4 Morgan & Johnson 60 Almande Ovett
5 Morgan & Johnston 55 Almande Nutricious
6 Renton & Redden 56 Meadowrig Naranja
C25 Maiden heifer born between 1st June 2016 and 28 February 2017
1 A W Jenkinson Farms 67 Whinfellpark Nerissa
2 J Watson & Co 66 Tweeddale Nocomparison
3 Renton & Redden 64 Meadowrig Neva
4 Josh Knaggs 65 Ronick Nechou
5 Josh Knaggs 69 Ronick Nadia
6 C W & J E Johnston 68 Crajan Nancy
C26 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot
1 W Richardson & Son 73 Mystyle Maitoi
2 C W & J E Johnston 70 Crajan Melody
C27 Cow having had more than one calf
1 A W Jenkinson Farms 74 Whinfellpark Jeansjiggle
C28 Junior bull born on or after 1 December 2016
1 William Barron 78 Barrons Oslo
2 A W Jenkinson Farms 82 Whinfellpark Oz
3 Jm & Sm Priestley 83 Brontemoor Oasis
4 Renton & Redden 79 Meadowrig Oorwullie
5 A W Jenkinson Farms 81 Whinfellpark Ozil
C29 Senior bull born on or before 30 November 2017
1 Jm & Sm Priestley 85 Brontemoor Max
2 Morgan & Johnson 87 Almande Neslon
C30 Pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 24 to 29 (no entry fee)
1 W Richardson & Son 91
2 Josh Knaggs 88
3 Hall & Richardson 95
4 J Watson & Co 351
5 Morgan & Johnston 90
6 Jm & Sm Priestley 94
BEEF CATTLE
BRITISH BLUE
C British Blue Champion
Champion Dean Saunders 111 Maidenlands Marvel
Reserve Dean Saunders 96 Maidenlands Marbella
C31 Maiden female born on or after 1 June 2017
1 Dean Saunders 96 Maidenlands Marbella
2 Ross Pattinson 97 Top Side Molly Moo
3 A C Bentham 98 Tanat Nightingale
4 Ross Pattinson 99 Top Side Nina
5 H C Jewitt 102 Springhill Naughty Girl
6 S A & G C Brown 101 Tanat Netty Et
C32 Female born on or before 31 May 2017
1 S A & G C Brown 106 Trencrom Miss Mckool
2 H C Jewitt 103 Dinmore Moschino
3 H C Jewitt 105 Springhill Kosher
C33 Junior bull born on or after 1 December 2017
1 Ross Pattinson 107 Top Side Nik Nak
2 Ross Pattinson 108 Top Side Noah
3 S A & G C Brown 109 Bees Norman
C34 Senior bull born on or before 30 November 2017
1 Dean Saunders 111 Maidenlands Marvel
2 A C Bentham 112 Tanat Marvel
C35 Pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 31 to 34 (no entry fee)
1 Ross Pattinson 115
2 Ross Pattinson 353
3 A C Bentham 114
ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED
C Any Other Continental Beef Breed Champion
Champion R&A Crockett 123 Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
Reserve J Watson & Co 117 Tweeddale Nannymacphee
C Any Other Continental Beef Female Champion
Champion R&A Crockett 123 Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
Reserve Champion J Watson & Co 117 Tweeddale Nannymacphee
C Any Other Continental Beef Male Champion
Champion Edgerston Trading 133 Kaimburn Nuclear
Reserve Champion Peter Burgess 342 Tilbrook Ivanhoe
C36 Maiden heifer born on or after 1 June 2017
1 J Watson & Co 117 Tweeddale Nannymacphee
2 J Watson & Co 121 Tweeddale Olive
3 Lucy Corner 116 Lucyland Nelly
4 Lucy Corner 119 Lucyland Orchid
5 Katie Boyes 120 Sledmere Jade
6 J Watson & Co 122 Tweeddale Olady
C37 Heifer in calf or with calf at foot
1 R&A Crockett 123 Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
2 H Brown 125 Swalesmoor Nepal
C38 Cow having had more than one calf
1 R&A Crockett 126 Bacardi Keisha
C39 Junior Bull born on or after 1 December 2017
1 Edgerston Trading 133 Kaimburn Nuclear
2 Peter Burgess 128 Tilbrook Intrepid
3 Lucy Corner 131 Lucyland Olaf
4 Lucy Corner 129 Lucyland Orville
C40 Senior bull born on or before 30 November 2017
1 Peter Burgess 342 Tilbrook Ivanhoe
C41 Pair of animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 36 to 40 (no entry fee)
1 R & A Crockett 349
2 J Watson & Co 350
3 Peter Burgess 134
4 Lucy Corner 135
LONGHORN
C Longhorn Champion
Champion John Close & Son Ltd 160 Fishwick Queen Of The Ring
Reserve David Walker 141 Newton Creme De La Creme
C Longhorn Female Champion
Champion John Close & Son Ltd 160 Fishwick Queen Of The Ring
Reserve Champion David Walker 141 Newton Creme De La Creme
C Longhorn Male Champion
Champion Stephen D Horrocks & Son 161 Gale Farm Shetland
Reserve Champion Jv Hodgson 163 Harold Sir Loin
C42 Junior heifer born after 1 November 2017
1 David Walker 141 Newton Creme De La Creme
2 John Close & Son Ltd 137 Fishwick Salvia
3 John Close & Son Ltd 138 Fishwick Superstar
4 V Hopkinson 139 Briarmead Salamis
5 David Walker 142 Newton Cheeky Moo Coo
6 Stephen D Horrocks & Son 140 Gale Farm Skye
C42B Junior Heifer born after 1 November 2017
1 Jv Hodgson 143 Harold Siren
2 V Hopkinson 149 Briarmead Serenity
3 D Metcalf 147 Garford Sonata
4 V Hopkinson 145 Briarmead Stawberry Shortcake
5 D Metcalf 148 Garford Sundayson
6 D Metclaf 146 Garford Snowqueen
C43 Senior heifer born after 1 November 2016
1 David Walker 153 Newton Blooming Marvellous
2 Stephen D Horrocks & Son 151 Gale Farm Rona
3 V Hopkinson 152 Briarmead Ring O Roses
4 Sarah Willey 155 Wellhead Ruby Rose
C44 Cow
1 John Close & Son Ltd 160 Fishwick Queen Of The Ring
2 V Hopkinson 158 Briarmead Precious Valentine
3 David Walker 156 Newton Xtra Tipsy
4 Jv Hodgson 157 Southfield Nia
C45 Junior bull born after 1 November 2017
1 Stephen D Horrocks & Son 161 Gale Farm Shetland
2 Jv Hodgson 163 Harold Sir Loin
C47 Pair of Animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 42 to 46 (no entry fee)
1 John Close & Son Ltd 169
2 David Walker 170
3 Jv Hodgson 168
4 Stephen D Horrocks & Son 166
5 V Hopkinson 167
HIGHLAND
C Highland Cattle Champion
Champion L & L Braines 187 Una 4Th Of Corntown
Reserve Champion S & E Haley 181 Margaret 3Rd Of Seam
C48 Heifer born in 2018
1 S & E Haley 172 Margaret 4Th Of Seam
2 L & L Braines 173 Milis Of West Edmondsley
3 L & L Braines 171 Julie 4Th Of West Edmondsley
4 S & E Haley 177 Jess Dubh Of West Edmondsley
5 E.T.R.Halford 174
6 Julia Carr 176 Magaidh Of Marrick Park
C49 Heifer born in 2017
1 S & E Haley 181 Margaret 3Rd Of Seam
2 L & L Braines 182 Aurella Ruadh 4Th Of Kelby
3 E.T.R.Halford 183 Gillian 4Th Of Kipper Lynn
4 L & L Braines 180 Bless 2Nd Of West Edmondsley
5 Miss C Roberts 185 Doirbhail 3Rd Of Seam
6 S & E Haley 184 Alice Of Seam
C50 Heifer born in 2016
1 L & L Braines 187 Una 4Th Of Corntown
2 Etr Halford 341
C51 Cow in calf or in milk born before 1 January 2016
1 S & E Haley 190 Sineag Dubh 3Rd Of Brunnila
2 S & E Haley 191 Margaret 1St Of Seam
3 Julia Carr 192 Kyla Of Marrick Park
C52 Bull any age
1 S & E Haley 194 Morgan Ruadh Of Seam
2 E.T.R.Halford 193 Duncan Of Kipper Lynn
3 E.T.R.Halford 195 Jacko Of Kipper Lynn
C53 Pair of Animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 48 to 52 (no entry fee)
1 L & L Braines 198
2 S & E Haley 346
3 S & E Haley 347
4 Julia Carr 199
5 E.T.R. Halford 197
ANY OTHER PEDIGREE NATIVE BEEF BREED
C Any Other Pedigree Native Beef Breed Champion
Champion Kilnstown Farms Ltd 207 Buccleuch Adonis
Reserve Champion Gordon Brooke Estate 208 Gordon Magnum
C Any Other Pedigree Native Beef Female Champion
Champion N & A Hunter 202 Derwentwood Sparkle 3
Reserve Jm & Sm Priestley 200 Brontemoor Olive
C Any Other Pedigree Native Beef Male Champion
Champion Kilnstown Farms Ltd 207 Buccleuch Adonis
Reserve Gordon Brooke Estate 208 Gordon Magnum
C54 Maiden female
1 N & A Hunter 202 Derwentwood Sparkle 3
2 Jm & Sm Priestley 200 Brontemoor Olive
3 Alastair Gibson 201 Cutthorn Ambers Martina
C57 Junior bull born on or after 1 December 2017
1 N & A Hunter 206 Derwentwood Monarch
2 Alastair Gibson 205 Cutthorn Merlin
C58 Senior bull born on or before 30 November 2017
1 Kilnstown Farms Ltd 207 Buccleuch Adonis
2 Gordon Brooke Estate 208 Gordon Magnum
C59 Pair of Animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 54 to 58 (no entry fee)
1 N & A Hunter 209
2 Alastair Gibson 211
HEREFORD
C Hereford Champion
Champion Miss Heather Whittaker 232 Coley 1 Clara 418
Reserve Champion T & D Harrison 252 Moralee 1 Rebel Kicks Ks R12 (P)
C Hereford Female Champion
Champion Miss Heather Whittaker 232 Coley 1 Clara 418
Reserve A & P Massey 226 Hollyrale 1 June 3Rd
C Hereford Male Champion
Champion T & D Harrison 252 Moralee 1 Rebel Kicks Ks R12 (P)
Reserve Miss Heather Whittaker 260 Romany 1 Primetime Bl P62
C60 Heifer born on or after 1 June 2018
1 Daniel Fabb & Helen Parr 215 Fabb 1 Showgirl
2 T & D Harrison 219 Moralee 1 Kylie Ks S3
3 A & P Massey 218 Hollyrale 1 Leyla 4Th
4 T & D Harrison 220 Moralee 1 Kimberly Ks S5 (P)
5 C.S.Fletcher 213 Barwise 1 Amazing Grace
C61 Heifer born on or after 1 March 2018 to 31 May 2018
1 A & P Massey 226 Hollyrale 1 June 3Rd
2 Jrb Wilson & Sons 339 Romany 1 Ishbel R55
3 Miss Heather Whittaker 222 Coley 1 Hasimara 430
4 Miss Heather Whittaker 223 Dendor 1 Keepsake 21St
5 T & D Harrison 224 Moralee 1 Jolene Ks R10 (P)
6 C.S.Fletcher 227 Barwise 1 China Rose
C62 Heifer born between 1 September 2017 and 28 February 2018
1 Miss Heather Whittaker 232 Coley 1 Clara 418
2 P Martindale 233 Moralee 1 Kimberly Ks R7
3 Emma Jackson 236 Eveter1 Demelza 2Nd
4 Jrb Wilson & Sons 234 Romany 1 Lucy Bl R38
5 Miss Heather Whittaker 235 Coley 1 Lima 426
6 B Hutchinson 237 Coley 1 Delores
C63 Heifer born between 1 January 2017 and 31 August 2017
1 James Hodge 239 Shraden 1 Alice P809
2 A & P Massey 243 Hollyrale 1 June 2Nd
3 B Hutchinson 238 Bethanfield Lisette
4 P Martindale 245 Coley 1 Model 415
5 T & D Harrison 244 Coley 1 Sasha 412 (P)
6 Bethan Hutchinson 241 Auckvale Lively 1672P
C64 Cow in calf or with calf at foot born before 31 December 2016
1 Miss Heather Whittaker 248 Hanson 1 Thuya 257
2 W & R Kemp & Sons 246 Auckvale Lively 1058H
3 T & D Harrison 247 Moralee 1 Kylie (P)
C65 Bull born on or after 1 January 2018
1 T & D Harrison 252 Moralee 1 Rebel Kicks Ks R12 (P)
2 Jrb Wilson & Sons 253 Romany 1 Regulusm R58
3 Emma Jackson 250 Eveter 1 Rendezvous
4 C.S.Fletcher 249 Barwise 1 Ranulph
5 B G Hutchinson 256 Bethanfield Roman
6 Henry Elliott 345 Cornriggs Sebastian
7 Henry Elliot 257 Cornriggs Silvester
C66 Bull born on or before 31 December 2017
1 Miss Heather Whittaker 260 Romany 1 Primetime Bl P62
2 Rebecca Robinson 261 Romany 1 Roxburgh Bl R34 (P)
3 B Hutchinson 258 Coley 1 Petrus
4 T & D Harrison 259 Moralee 1 Punchdrunk ( P)
C67 Pair of Animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 60 to 66 (no entry fee)
1 Emma Jackson 264
2 T & D Harrison 266
ABERDEEN ANGUS
C Aberdeen Angus Champion
Champion Turnbull Family 284 Buckhurst Lord Hurricane
Reserve Champion W And S Chrystal 273 Wingate Grange Patience
C Aberdeen Angus Female Champion
Champion W And S Chrystal 273 Wingate Grange Patience
Reserve I Wilson 274 Kersquarter Passis U289
C Aberdeen Angus Male Champion
Champion Turnbull Family 284 Buckhurst Lord Hurricane
Reserve Gordon Brooke Estate 280 Gordon Provander U300
C68 Heifer born on or after 1 January 2018
1 W And S Chrystal 273 Wingate Grange Patience
2 I Wilson 274 Kersquarter Passis U289
3 I Wilson 275 Kersquarter Jipsy Erica U291
4 Gordon Brooke Estate 276 Gordon Euxette U251
5 Jack Rock 271 Jackrock Pollperkins Uo17
6 W & Me Taylor 277 Crook Hill Miss Bishampton
C69 Heifer born between 1 January 2017 and 31 December 2017
1 Turnbull Family 338 Beeswings
C71 Bull born after 1 January 2018
1 Gordon Brooke Estate 280 Gordon Provander U300
2 Gordon Brooke Estate 279 Gordon El Salvador U266
3 I Wilson 282 Kersquarter Futurist
4 Turnbull Family 278 Foxfoot Black Opium
5 Jack Rock 281 Jackrock Pingu U020
C72 Bull born before 31 December 2017
1 Turnbull Family 284 Buckhurst Lord Hurricane
C73 Pair of Animals. The possession of one exhibitor entered in classes 68 to 72 (no entry fee)
1 I Wilson 289
2 Turnbull Family 286
3 Gordon Brooke Estate 288
4 Henry Elliot 285
COMMERCIAL BEEF
C Champion Continental Heifer
Champion Wilkinson & Marwood 311 .
Reserve Renton & Redden 298 Havana
C Champion Continental Steer
Champion R D Anderson 290 Ed
Reserve P & E B Robson 294 Hydro
C Champion Native
Champion Jrb Wilson & Sons 317 Fluffy Moo
Reserve Jm & Sm Priestley 314 Duke
C Commercial Beef Champion
Champion Wilkinson & Marwood 311 .
Reserve Champion Renton & Redden 298 Havana
C80 Continental steer
1 R D Anderson 290 Ed
2 P & E B Robson 294 Hydro
3 Amy Wilson 295 Shotgun
4 Barker & Johnston 293 Big Mac
5 M Morley & N Chappelhow 291 Red Dynamite
C81 Continental Heifer
1 Renton & Redden 298 Havana
2 Jm & Sm Priestley 297 Black Gold
3 J Craggs 302 Scalliwag
4 N E Slack 296 Red Velvet
C81B Continental Heifer
1 M Morley & N Chappelhow 301 Ruby Red
2 Barker & Johnston 303 Bucks Fizz
3 N E Slack 300 Sparks
4 R D Anderson 315 Mini Mix
5 M Morley & N Chappelhow 305 Black Diamond
6 Amy Wilson 309 Shes The Last Girl
C81C Continental Heifer
1 Wilkinson & Marwood 311 .
2 Jm & Sm Priestley 306 Tees Queen
3 Amy Wilson 308 Bonny Girl
4 P & E B Robson 310 Foxey
5 Wilkinson & Marwood 313 .
C82 Any native breed cross or pure bred heifer or steer
1 Jrb Wilson & Sons 317 Fluffy Moo
2 Jm & Sm Priestley 314 Duke
PEDIGREE NATIVE BEEF BREED CHAMPIONSHIP
C Champion Pedigree Native Beef Breed
Champion Kilnstown Farms Ltd 207 Buccleuch Adonis
Reserve Miss Heather Whittaker 232 Coley 1 Clara 418
PEDIGREE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREED CHAMPIONSHIP
C Champion Pedigree Continental Beef Breed
Champion W Richardson & Son 73 Mystyle Maitoi
Reserve R&A Crockett 123 Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
SUPREME PEDIGREE BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP
C Supreme Pedigree Beef Champion
Champion W Richardson & Son 73 Mystyle Maitoi
Reserve R&A Crockett 123 Bacardi Miss Moneypenny
BEEF YOUNG HANDLERS
C Champion Young Handler
Champion Amy Wilson 333
Reserve Sarah Willey 322
C83 Junior young handler between 8 and 14 years of age on 1 Jan 2018
1 Sarah Willey 322
2 Lexi Pattinson 352
3 Charlotte Anderson 323
4 James Anderson 324
C84 Senior young handler to be 15 or over on 1 Jan 2018 and 21 or under on 4 Dec 2018
1 Amy Wilson 333
2 Peter Jackson 329
3 Katie Boyes 326
4 Iona Smith 327
Equine
LIGHT HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion John Wilson 59 Dreamy George
Reserve Jade Thompson 36 She'S Gold
AGRICULTURAL HEAVY HORSES
Agricultural Heavy Horse Championship
Champion Darren Willey 20 Bencannon Duchess
Reserve Denise Sandilands 19 Hartford Eva
E1 Mare in foal or with foal at foot
1 J A Wilson 2 Hawthorn Margaret Rose
2 M & A Bell 1 Baldowran Pippa
E2 Colt or Filly Foal
1 M & A Bell 3 Graitney Lola Anne
2 J A Wilson 4 Reaston Hill Bullions Primrose
E3 Yearling or Two year old Colt or Gelding
1 Pauline Watson 5 Nipna Magnus
E4 Yearling or Two year old Filly
J A Wilson 9 Reaston Hill Lilly Rose
Frederick Grieves 10 Dovecote Isobel
J Thompson 7 Horsegills Muriel Margaret
E5 Gelding, 3 year old and upwards
1 Hugh Ramsay 13 Yorkie
2 J & C Fairbairn 14 Cumeragh House Dennis
3 Gemma Houghton 11 Collessie Advance
4 J A Wilson 16 Reaston Hill Rolling Stone
E6 Mare, 3 year old and upwards
1 Darren Willey 20 Bencannon Duchess
2 Denise Sandilands 19 Hartford Eva
3 Adam Young 18 Bratlach Laura
E9 Ridden Heavy Horse - To be judged at 10.30am approx
1 Gemma Houghton 24 Collessie Advance
2 Adam Young 18 Bratlach Laura
3 Denise Sandilands 19 Hartford Eva
4 J A Wilson 16 Reaston Hill Rolling Stone
HEAVY HORSE TURNOUT
E10 Teams of Three or more Turnout
1 G Holmes 26 Sorbie, John B & Jake
2 Hugh Ramsay 27 Bobby, Jack, Bill & Yorkie
E11 Pairs Turnout
1 Hugh Ramsay 30 Bill & Yorkie
2 G Holmes 29 Sorbie & Jake
3 J & C Fairbairn 31 Vince & Dennis
4 Adam Young 28 Ella & Lily
E12 Single Trade Turnout
1 G Holmes 33 Jake
2 Adam Young 18 Bratlach Laura
E14 Ladies Two Wheeled Carts
Hugh Ramsay 35 Bill
RIDDEN HUNTERS
E Ridden Hunter Championship
Champion Linda Wilkinson 67 Cruising'S Riff Raff
Reserve Jade Thompson 36 She'S Gold
E15 Small hunter up to 15.2 h.h, 4 year old or over, to be ridden in the ring - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Jade Thompson 36 She'S Gold
2 William Pittendrigh 43 Silver Lough
3 Laura Pallas 38 Jay Diamond
4 Annabelle Burne 37 Brechfa Cynog
5 Mrs D Cartmel 42 Foxwood Contraband
E16 Novice hunter, mare or gelding, exceeding 153cms (15hh), 4 year old or over, to be ridden in the ring, not to have won a novice class prior to 1st January 2017
1 John Wilson 59 Dreamy George
2 Philippa Luckin 50 Just Caletto
3 L J Payne 48 Calzache
4 Kate Gofton 60 Jack Of Hearts
5 Gavin Young 54 My Keamore Silver Knight
6 Stacey Baister 49 King Of Fairnley
E17 Hunter mare or gelding, 4 year old or over, to be ridden in the ring, to carry 12 stone or under 'lightweight' - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Linda Wilkinson 67 Cruising'S Riff Raff
2 Mrs N C Neill 63 Captain Casanova
3 Kate Gofton 60 Jack Of Hearts
4 Dr Rebecca Bradley 65 Don Koning
5 Helene Westwood 62 Woodlands Cimarron
6 Mrs C M Stamper 64 Ballard Playboy
E18 Hunter, mare or gelding, 4 year old or over, to be ridden in the ring, to carry over 12 stone - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Philippa Luckin 50 Just Caletto
2 Samantha Cloy 55 Bloomfield Arklight
LIGHT HORSE BREEDING
E Light Horse Breeding Championship
Champion Mr & Mrs J Agnew 78 Calypso Rose
Reserve Brian Gibson 76 Volatis Rio Tari
E19 Yearling colt, gelding or filly
1 Miss Julie Cameron 73 L' Sebastian Vettal
2 Overwater Equestrian 70 Overwater Magic
3 Overwater Equestrian 71 Overwater Matilda
E20 Two or Three year old Colt, Gelding or Filly
1 Mr & Mrs J Agnew 78 Calypso Rose
2 Brian Gibson 76 Volatis Rio Tari
3 Andrew Redpath 75 Elusive Imp
4 J Reay 74 Judy
E21 Mare with or without foal at foot. Mares without foals must be certified in foal or stinted.
1 Mrs S Simmons 79 Dauphin'S Diamond
BSPS SHOW PONY CLASSES
E Mini Show Pony Championship
Champion Laura Smith 81 Cosford Madam Mouse
Reserve Sara Burdess 80 Cosford Safelle
E Show Pony Championship
Champion Carrie Dhillon 88 Sandboro Lovechild
Reserve Rachel Ford 90 Woodend Balamory
E22 BSPS Lead Rein Pony, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, not exceeding 122cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 8th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Laura Smith 81 Cosford Madam Mouse
2 Sara Burdess 80 Cosford Safelle
E23 BSPS First Ridden Pony, Mare or Gelding 4 years old or over, not exceeding 122cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 10th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Kaylyn Knowles 82 Flinora Rachel
2 Mrs Rm Hall 83 Stanley Grange Marina
E24 Mixed Height Novice Show Pony not exceeding 148cm
1 Mrs Margaret Wardropper 84 Woodend Balamory
2 Mrs R M Hall 87 Seatshill Daisy May
3 Sophie Brooks 86 Rotherwood Have A Peep
4 James Stuart 85 Centan Lady Caroline
E25 BSPS Show Pony, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 13th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Carrie Dhillon 88 Sandboro Lovechild
2 Mrs R M Hall 87 Seatshill Daisy May
E26 BSPS Show Pony, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 128cms and not exceeding 138cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 15th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Rachel Ford 90 Woodend Balamory
2 Sophie Brooks 86 Rotherwood Have A Peep
E27 BSPS Show Pony, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old and over, exceeding 138cms but not exceeding 148cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 17th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Kai Wood 91 Gems Sea Eagle
2 James Stuart 85 Centan Lady Caroline
3 Sarah Rowbottom 92 Rio
INTERMEDIATES
Intermediate Show Hunter / Show Riding Type Championship
Champion Jade Thompson 36 She'S Gold
Reserve Margaret Whiteford 96 Carnsdale Show Time
E28 BSPS Mixed Height Intermediate Show Riding Type. Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over, exceeding 146cms and not exceeding 158cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 25th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Rebecca Donnelly 95 Carrhouse Ever After
2 James Stuart 93 Hinwood Casanova
E29 BSPS Open Intermediate Show Hunter Type. Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old or over exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 158cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 25th birthday before 1st January in the current year.
1 Jade Thompson 36 She'S Gold
2 Margaret Whiteford 96 Carnsdale Show Time
OPEN SHOW HUNTER PONY
Open Show Hunter Pony Champion
Champion Garry Allan 105 Rowfantina Llewellyn
Reserve Garry Allan 106 Wytchwood Fun Boy
E30 BSPS Lead Rein Pony of Hunter Type. Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old and over, not exceeding 122cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 9th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Sara Burdess 97 Rosedale Mr Prospector
2 Claire Beveridge 99 Bendick Dun 'N' Dusted
3 Mrs Helen Bell 100 Waitwith Wow-Em
4 Miss A Henry 98 Linksbury Olivia
E31 Mixed Height Novice Show Hunter Pony (Riders to be the correct age for height of Pony)
Pages 1 of 1 28 May 2019 13:54
1 Joanne Pybus 102 Quinn'S Fancy
2 Kellie Davidson 101 Bleachgreen Signatory
3 Kerry Towns 0 Ultraviolet
E32 BSPS Open Pony of Show Hunter Type, Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old and over, not exceeding 122cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 12th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Garry Allan 105 Rowfantina Llewellyn
E33 BSPS Open Pony of Show Hunter Type, Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old and over, exceeding 122cms and not exceeding 133cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 14th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Garry Allan 106 Wytchwood Fun Boy
E34 BSPS Open Pony of Show Hunter Type, Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old and over, exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 17th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Joanne Pybus 107 Quinn'S Fancy
E35 BSPS Open Pony of Show Hunter Type, Mare or Gelding, 4 Years old and over, exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 153cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 20th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Kai Wood 108 The Diplomat
SHOW COBS
E36 Show Cobs - to include maxi cobs. All exhibits are to be shown hogged - Ingliston Elite Qualfier.
1 Rachel Robson 116 Mhor Than Words
2 Andrew Bennett 110 Maddy
3 Jennifer Werry 115 Dolly Ann
COLOURED HORSE AND PONY INHAND
E37 Open Youngstock Qualifier 1, 2 or 3 years olds, no foals
1 John Hinds 130 Special Delivery
2 Miss Julie Cameron 125 Peter Pan
3 Hilary Home 122 Abbotswood Diva
4 Sally Booth 126 Young Granty
5 Carolyn Mouat 124 Briar Cedric
6 Molly Ord 123 Kimico Kingsman
E38 Non-Native Open In-hand Qualifier any height, any age, no foals
1 John Hinds 130 Special Delivery
2 Gary Snaith 132 Hopgarden Star Attraction
3 Kerry Towns 133 Lokie
4 Garry Allan 138 Just The Way You Are
5 Miss Angela Peacock 134 Valient Two Tone
6 Tara Wood 135 Appollo Rocks
E39 Native / Cob / Traditional Open In-hand Qualifer, Any Height, Any Age, No foals.
1 Miss Julie Cameron 125 Peter Pan
2 Cheryl Scott 143 Xena
3 Laura Matthews 141 Carltonlima Buttons
4 Mr & Mrs I Harbottle 147 Lucky Button Ii
5 Linda Shinn 145 Hint Of Pink
6 Hilary Home 122 Abbotswood Diva
COLOURED HORSE AND PONY RIDDEN
E CHAPS (UK) Championship
Champion John Hinds 130 Special Delivery
Reserve Miss Julie Cameron 125 Peter Pan
E40 Novice Ridden Horse and Pony
1 Louise Shepherd 152 Lps Stormcatcher
2 Victoria Haydock 154 Queenie
3 Miss Jennifer Gray 139 Lady Azurite
4 Tara Wood 135 Appollo Rocks
E41 Non-Native Ridden Pony Qualifier, 153cms and under. 4 yrs old and over - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Kerry Towns 133 Lokie
2 Mrs D Cartmel 167 Highfield Touchdown
3 S Graham 168 Craften Lord Of The Dance
4 Mrs F Humphrey-Scott 155 Mystique Vi
E42 Non-Native Ridden Horse Qualifier, exceeding 153cms, 4 years and over - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Jen Gale 136 Jango
2 John Wilson 170 Cillrois Splash
3 Gemma Smith 120 Mr Judge
4 Tara Wood 135 Appollo Rocks
E43 Native / Cob / Traditional Ridden Pony Qualifer, 148cms and under, 4 yrs and over - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Mrs F Humphrey-Scott 173 Summer Rain
2 Theo Hopkins 153 Hunky Dory
3 Miss Jennifer Gray 139 Lady Azurite
4 Amber Short 172 Barrdene Tallulah
5 Victoria Haydock 154 Queenie
6 Lesley Blogg 175 Holly Golightly
E44 Native / Cob / Traditional Ridden Horse Qualifier, exceeding 148cms, 4 yrs and over - Ingliston Elite Qualifier
1 Julie Oliver 181 Two Tone Arturo
2 Miss L D Henderson 119 Our Laught Kit Kat
3 Miss Francesca Bell 114 Perllandu Lyrical Interlude
SIDE SADDLE
E Side Saddle Championship
Champion Mrs Gail Brown 186 Zonda
Reserve Laura Gray 183 Betws Dewyr
E45 Side Saddle Association Equitation Championships Open Qualifying Class
1 Laura Gray 183 Betws Dewyr
2 Mrs Gail Brown 186 Zonda
3 Libby Colmer 185 Lates Gold Futures
4 Rachel Robson 116 Mhor Than Words
5 Laura Gray 184 Jake
6 Carolyn Charleton 45 Sheahbeg Lad
E46 Side Saddle Concourse D'Elegance
1 Mrs Gail Brown 186 Zonda
2 Rachel Robson 116 Mhor Than Words
3 Miss Francesca Bell 114 Perllandu Lyrical Interlude
E47 Side Saddle Riding Club Horse/Pony Open Class
1 Laura Gray 184 Jake
2 Libby Colmer 185 Lates Gold Futures
3 Laura Gray 183 Betws Dewyr
4 Mrs Gail Brown 186 Zonda
MOUNTAIN AND MOORLAND PONIES INHAND
E M&M In Hand Championship
Champion Eleanor Crate 205 Corkhills Skylark
Reserve Christopher Grant 219 Dunedin Mcsporran
E48 Small Breeds (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A/B) 3 years and under
1 Eleanor Crate 195 Banksy Dau Aderyn
2 Mrs Melanie Waugh 192 Kilnstown Shepherd
3 Mr Brian Wood 190 Fairywood Titania
E49 Large Breeds (Highland, Fell, Dales, Connemara, New Forest, Welsh C/D) 3 years old and under
1 Ellen J M Jones 197 Sparket Sassy Lassy
E50 Small Breeds (Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh A/B) 4 years old and over
1 Eleanor Crate 205 Corkhills Skylark
2 Juliet Rogers 204 Banderlog Fallon
3 Mr Gordon Appleby & Miss K 206 Wagtail Esther
Shield
4 Mr & Mrs I Harbottle 202 Watchbank Mayflower
5 Julie Snaith 200 Holmhill Virginia
6 Sarah Proudlock 203 Waitwith Jamila
E51 Large Breeds (Highland, Fell, Dales, Connemara, New Forest, Welsh C/D) 4 years old and over
1 Christopher Grant 219 Dunedin Mcsporran
2 Gillian Mcmurray 211 Trailtrow Tearlach
3 Adam Wiggan 221 Bracklinn Dynamite
4 Sharron Welford 217 Leadgate Bj'S Surprize
5 Mrs Karen Kerby 214 Hillview Lad
6 Shelagh Wood 212 Jasmine Of Mendick
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND NOVICE RIDDEN
E M&M Novice Ridden Championship
Champion Gillian Mcmurray 239 Trailtrow Tearlach
Reserve Lynn Wilson 236 Cloneyogan Guy
E52 Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland
1 Juliet Rogers 204 Banderlog Fallon
E53 Welsh A & B
Kellie Davidson 101 Bleachgreen Signatory
Nicola Brown 224 Bushmoor Lord Lucan
E54 Welsh C & D
1 Amber Lawson 227 Glynwyn Ben Ten
2 Gail Whetter 228 Menai Call Boy
3 Zara Mcguire 213 Avonvalley Aura
E55 New Forest, Connemara
1 Lynn Wilson 236 Cloneyogan Guy
2 Ruby Smith 233 Churchill Kate
3 Miss Micky Benson 230 Lllaunurra Bailey
4 Kate Sanderson 216 Ross Prince
E56 Fell, Highland, Dales
1 Gillian Mcmurray 239 Trailtrow Tearlach
2 Susan Hay 238 Waverhead Romance
3 Susan Chappelhow-Lacey 240 Peepings Aragon
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND OPEN RIDDEN
E57 BSPS Heritage & NPS / Ringside M&M Open Ridden Registered Pure Bred Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetlands (rider any age)
1 Gail Whetter 245 Thunderbird
2 K Errington Anderson 243 Shilstone Rocks Tornado
3 Kristen Tremewan 244 Sharpham Master Bee
4 Juliet Rogers 204 Banderlog Fallon
5 Lynn Wilson 241 Springwater Oboe
E58 BSPS Heritage & NPS / Ringside M&M Open Ridden Registered Pure Bred Welsh A, Welsh B (rider any age)
1 Emma Shaw 247 Griashall Jamie
2 Rebecca Donnelly 251 Waitwith Welsh Gold
3 Rachel Ford 90 Woodend Balamory
4 Sara Burdess 249 Trefriw Peter Pan
E59 BSPS Heritage & NPS / Ringside M&M Open Ridden Registered Pure Bred Welsh C, Welsh D (rider any age)
1 Amber Lawson 227 Glynwyn Ben Ten
2 Amy Wright 0 Clairmar George
3 Debbie Robertson 253 Windmill Arthur
E60 BSPS Heritage & NPS / Ringside M&M Open Ridden Registered Pure Bred New Forest and Connemara. (rider any age)
1 Margaret Whiteford 260 Fuinseoig Boy
2 Charlie Cousens 257 Kilimazing Granite
3 Jemma Bullock 231 Claret Jug
4 Miss Micky Benson 230 Lllaunurra Bailey
E61 BSPS Heritage & NPS / Ringside M&M Open Ridden Registered Pure Bred Fells, Dales, Highlands (rider any age)
1 Brian Williams 271 Bracklinn Dynamite
2 Christopher Grant 219 Dunedin Mcsporran
3 Ellen J M Jones 263 Nipna Flaming Katy
4 Zoe Alderslade 264 Linnel Jay
5 Lesley Dawson 270 Trowan Promise
M&M MINI RIDDEN
E M & M Mini Championship
Champion Laura Smith 289 Lacy Flight
Reserve Laura Smith 284 Thistledown Oasis
E62 BSPS Heritage & The NPS Showing Classics M&M Leading Rein National Championship.Open to registered Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, New Forest, Welsh A or B Mares or Gelding 4 Years old or over, not exceeding 122cms. Riders must have attained their 3rd Birthday but must not to have attained their 9th Birthday before 1st
1 Laura Smith 284 Thistledown Oasis
2 Laura Calvert 276 Traefaes Dancing Boy
3 Rebecca Donnelly 281 Waitwith Welsh Gold
4 Mrs A Heatherington 282 Meering Tansy
5 Edwina Stacy-Marks 278 Almondell Vulcan
6 Rachel Ford 283 Wrentnall Silver Lady
E63 BSPS Heritage & The NPS Showing Classics M&M First Ridden National Championship. Open to registered Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, New Forest, Welsh A or B. Mares or Geldings 4 years old or over, not exceeding 128cms. Riders must have attained their 3rd Birthday but not have attained their 12th Birthday before 1st January in
1 Laura Smith 289 Lacy Flight
2 Lynn Wilson 241 Springwater Oboe
3 Kristen Tremewan 244 Sharpham Master Bee
4 Mrs S Fraser 277 Nerwyn Leonardo
5 Laura Calvert 276 Traefaes Dancing Boy
WORKING HUNTER PONY
Mini WHP Championship
Champion William Calder 300 Coco Bongo
Reserve James England 299 Baby Buttons
Working Hunter Pony Champion
Champion Janet Cowie 322 Beech Hall Ryan
Reserve Sara Burdess 333 Tale Of Two Shivers
E64 BSPS Cradle Stakes, mare or gelding, 4 Years old and over, not exceeding 122cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 11th Birthday before 1st January in the current year
1 Violet Schaible 295 Tyfry Party Fair
2 Philippa Luckin 291 Westfirle Mcgonagall
3 Sophie Cussins 294 Draconis Firebolt
4 Hayden Hicks 296 Telaid Vlinder
5 Miss Orla Mcbride 293 Plasllewelyn Llwyd
6 Sara Burdess 292 Shireve Summer Breeze
E65 BSPS RIHS Nursery Stakes, mare or gelding, 4 Years old and over, Not exceeding 133cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 12th Birthday before 1st January in the current year (This class is a qualifier for the Royal International Horse Show)
1 William Calder 300 Coco Bongo
2 James England 299 Baby Buttons
3 Nicola Schaible 302 Woodend Tempo
4 Sarah Houlden 304 Pebbly Principal Boy
E66 BSPS Mixed Height Novice WH Mare or gelding, 4 Years old or over, Not exceeding 158cms. Riders must jump in their correct height section and be the correct age for the height of the pony they ride
1 Nicola Brown 308 Cosmopolitan Foundation
2 Holly Townsend 312 Wannie Micheleen
3 Miss Anna Aldred 311 Gsa Chloe
4 Wayne Jeffrey 0 Woodfield Jovial Joker
5 Chloe Metcalf 310 Donnacha
6 Poppy Carr 316 Carnsdale Dun Good
E67 BSPS RIHS WHP Mare or gelding, 4 Years old and over, Not exceeding 133cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 14th Birthday before 1st January in the current year (This class is a qualifier for the Royal International Horse Show)
1 S Graham 318 Moor Hall Musical
E68 BSPS RIHS WHP Mare or gelding, 4 Years old and over, Exceeding 133cms and not exceeding 143cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 17th Birthday before 1st January in the current year (This class is a qualifier for the Royal International Horse Show)
1 Janet Cowie 322 Beech Hall Ryan
2 Mollie Mae Jeffrey 320 Woodfield Jovial Joker
3 Sarah Houlden 324 Golden Pat
4 S Graham 323 Brundish Nicely Dun
5 James England 319 Rosshill Paddy
E69 BSPS RIHS WHP. Mare or gelding, 4 Years old and over, Exceeding 143cms and not exceeding 153cms. Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 20th Birthday before 1st January in the current year (This class is a qualifier for the Royal International Horse Show)
1 S M Weir 330 Otto
2 Kellie Davidson 327 Marty
3 Janet Cowie 328 T G F Lucy
4 Nicola Brown 307 Mia
E70 BSPS RIHS Open Intermediate Working Hunter. Mare or gelding, 4 Years old or over, Exceeding 148cms and not exceeding 158cms.Suitable to be ridden by a rider not to have attained their 25th birthday before 1st January in the current year (This class is a qualifier for the Royal International Horse Show)
1 Jan Munnelly 332 Carnsdale Kaiser Chief
2 Miss Anna Aldred 311 Gsa Chloe
3 Karen Waterston 334 Abc Liberty Belle
4 S M Weir 336 Otto And Delaughtane Rockstar
NOVICE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONY
E71 Ponies not exceeding 122cms
1 Juliet Rogers 204 Banderlog Fallon
2 Eleanor Crate 250 Dunaskin Gimli
3 Philippa Luckin 291 Westfirle Mcgonagall
4 Hayden Hicks 338 Hengwys Swift
5 Nicola Brown 224 Bushmoor Lord Lucan
E72 Ponies exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms
1 Gail Whetter 228 Menai Call Boy
2 Debbie Robertson 272 Star Ii
3 Ellie Gray 298 Taincwm Rosaleen
4 K Errington Anderson 342 Brynsenion James
5 Kellie Davidson 235 Talgoed Sea Piper
E73 Ponies exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms
1 Amelia Bullock 231 Claret Jug
2 Gail Whetter 351 Kebroyd Royal Sapphire
3 Kate Sanderson 349 Hillgarth Rachelian
4 Molly Burn 268 Dewley Standfast
5 Lynn Wilson 236 Cloneyogan Guy
6 Katie Fyfe 344 Fly Out Of The Blue
E74 Registered pure bred ponies 4 years old or over exceeding 143cms. Riders any age
1 Nicola Brown 0 Cosmopolitan Foundation
2 Lorna Graham 352 Drummore Windy Cove
3 Poppy Carr 259 Clonberne Temple Fir Boi
4 Debbie Robertson 0 Ht Just Jasper
OPEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND WORKING HUNTER PONY
E76 BSPS Heritage & NPS Topspec Open M&M WHP - Registered pure bred ponies exceeding 122cms but not exceeding 133cms (rider any age)
1 Sophie Brooks 343 Llanarth Sunflower
2 Debbie Robertson 272 Star Ii
E77 BSPS Heritage & NPS Topspec Open M&M WHP - Registered pure bred ponies exceeding 133cms but not exceeding 143cms (rider any age)
1 Mr & Mrs F P Cowan 355 Wannie Mountain Ash
2 Ellen J M Jones 354 Lunesdale Wardance
3 Mollie Mae Jeffrey 356 Woodfield Jovial Joker
4 Debbie Robertson 253 Windmill Arthur
5 H Robinson 321 Hoppenhof Paulien
6 Lynn Wilson 236 Cloneyogan Guy
E78 BSPS Heritage & NPS Topspec Open M&M WHP - Registered pure bred ponies exceeding 143cms but not exceeding 148cms (with the exception of Welsh Section D and Dales for which there is no height restriction).(Rider any age)
1 Kellie Davidson 327 Marty
2 Ellen J M Jones 358 Nipna Flaming Katy
WORKING HUNTER TRAINING STAKES
Working Hunter Training Stakes Championship
E79 Height of fences - 46cms to 53cms
1 Lisa Bendelow 269 Sowermire Freya
2 Gail Whetter 228 Menai Call Boy
3 Hayley Cook 220 Kirtle Miss Reaghaun
4 Eleanor Crate 250 Dunaskin Gimli
E80 Height of fences - 53cms to 69cms
1 Sophie Cussins 294 Draconis Firebolt
2 Ellen J M Jones 364 Cassiopi Star
3 Mr BJ Summers 266 Dalefoot Ripple
4 Miss Faithie Rouke 341 Telynau Master Oats
E81 Height of fences - 69cms to 84cms
1 Joanne Simpson 367 Ballagh Grey Wizard
Pages 1 of 1 28 May 2019 13:54
2 Ellen J M Jones 366 Nipna Flaming Katy
3 Kate Sanderson 349 Hillgarth Rachelian
4 Mrs D Cartmel 167 Highfield Touchdown
E82 Height of fences - 84cms to 99cms
1 Debbie Cartmel 0 Foxwood Contraband
2 Debbie Cartmel 0 Highfield Touchdown
WORKING HUNTERS
E83 Side Saddle Open Working Hunter - Unaffiliated
1 Libby Colmer 185 Lates Gold Futures
2 Laura Gray 183 Betws Dewyr
E84 Novice Working Hunter Horse
1 Dr Rebecca Bradley 65 Don Koning
2 John Wilson 170 Cillrois Splash
3 H Robinson 321 Hoppenhof Paulien
4 Mrs Susan Liversidge 56 Prosecco
5 Helene Westwood 62 Woodlands Cimarron
6 Debbie Robertson 370 Ht Manda'S Murphy
E85 Open Working Hunter Horse exceeding 148cms
1 S M Weir 336 Otto And Delaughtane Rockstar
2 Emma Hawksby 376 Arctic Skippy Rainton Rising Glacier
3 Natasha Wannop 374 Eden Fourth Addition
E86 CHAPS (UK) Working Hunter Horse - Unaffiliated
1 Sarah Cockelty 179 Prince
2 Theo Hopkins 377 Hunky Dory
3 Lesley Blogg 175 Holly Golightly
4 Julie Oliver 181 Two Tone Arturo
5 Amber Short 172 Barrdene Tallulah
RETRAINING OF RACEHORSES
E RoR Championship
Champion John Wilson 59 Dreamy George
Reserve Louisa Craigs 385 Bolero Collonges
E87 RoR/ TBA Challenge Show Series Qualifier
Sandra Smith-Maxwell 375 Stormion
Louisa Craigs 385 Bolero Collonges
Lauren Belt 380 To Begin
Gemma Potts 383 Cleve Cottage
E88 RoR AMATEUR Ridden Show Series Qualifier
1 John Wilson 59 Dreamy George
2 Louisa Craigs 385 Bolero Collonges
3 A Jackson 386 Foresight
4 Ms Lizzie Dodd 389 Double Gem
5 Melissa Fawcett 387 Bothwell Castle
6 Olwen Calvert 397 Terrasini
E89 The RoR Tattersalls Scottish Show Series Qualifier
John Wilson 59 Dreamy George
Louisa Craigs 385 Bolero Collonges
A Jackson 386 Foresight
Melissa Fawcett 387 Bothwell Castle
Olwen Calvert 397 Terrasini
Miss Shelby Atkinson 388 Bourbondi
Kielder Organics Supreme Light Horse Championship 2019 Champion: Poppi Shepherd riding Dreamy George Reserve: Jade Thompson riding She’s Gold
Goats
Best in Show Dalestone Annabelle owned and bred by Mark Bond from Catterick Reserve Best in Show Montrue Maya owned and bred by Paul Mounter from Spennymoor.
Best Goatling Montrue Malingua owned and bred by Paul Mounter Reserve Best Goatling Marshvalley Aurelia owned and bred by Jess Cutler and Sam Marshall from Sheffield
Best Kid Treval Yasha owned and bred by Val Wood and Trevor Maddison from Stanley Reserve
Best Kid Montrue Persona owned and bred by Paul Mounter from Spennymoor
Pigs
ANY TRADITIONAL BREED
P1 Boar born after 1st July 2018
1 Mr Ryan Perry
P2 Boar born after 1st January 2019
1 Lynette Pounder
2 Mr Ryan Perry
3 Mark Lewis 0 Yewtree Farm Ranger 2
P3 Sow born on or before 31st December 2017
1 Richard Thompson
2 Dave Wilde
3 Mark Lewis 0 Billquay Ruby
4 Mr Ryan Perry
P4 Sow born between 1st January and 30th June 2018
1 Mr Ryan Perry
2 Bob Paton Hexhamshire
Organics
P5 Gilt born after 1st July 2018
1 J. W. Farrington
2 Mr Ryan Perry
3 Mr Ryan Perry
P6 Gilt born after 1st January 2019
1 Lynette Pounder
2 Lynette Pounder
3 Mark Lewis 0 Yewtree Farm Ruby 2
4 Richard Thompson
ANY MODERN BREED
P10 Sow born between 1st January and 30th June 2018
1 Janet Mckie 0
P11 Gilt born after 1st July 2018
1 Lynette Pounder
2 J. W. Farrington
3 J. W. Farrington
P12 Gilt born after 1st January 2019
1 J. W. Farrington
OTHER CLASSES
P16 Pairs Class Gilt & 1 Boar or 2 Gilts of same breed to have been exhibited on day.
1 Lynette Pounder 0
2 J. W. Farrington
P17 Group Class (Group of 3 pigs of same breed to have been exhibited on day. Max 1 boar per group)
1 Lynette Pounder
2 James Farrington 0
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here