Gilsland Show results

SOCIAL BOOKMARKS

Champion Of Champions: Darren Willey.

Reserve Champion of Champions: Ross and Elaine Pattinson.

The Hamish Murray Rosebowl for overall champion sheep: J W Davison

The Stanley Walton Trophy for overall reserve champion sheep: R D Archer & Son

The John Bowden Perpetual Challenge Cup to the exhibitor with the most accumulated points in the sheep section: R D Archer & Son

The JG Swallow Perpetual Cup for the best group of three sheep: W M and C Wallace

The President’s Trophy is awarded to champion Border Colllie: C Flynn with Zana

Ron Brownlee Trophy for the most entertaining act on Show Day: The Donkeys on Cartmell Shepherd Stand

SHEEP

Bluefaced Leicesters.

Aged/ shearling ram: 1, R.D.Archer & Son

Ram lamb: 1, R.D. Archer & Son; 2, R.D.Archer & Son; 3, P.L & J Dawson.

Aged ewe in milk: 1, P.L & J. Dawson; 2, P.L & J Dawson; 3, J. Middleton

Shearling gimmer: 1, P.L & J. Dawson; 2, P.L & J Dawson; 3, K.J. James.

Gimmer Lamb: 1, R.D. Archer & Son; 2, R.D. Archer & Son; 3, P.L & J. Dawson.

Best ram lamb and ewe lamb shown as a pair: 1, R.D. Archer & Son; 2, P.L & J. Dawson.

Group of three: 1, R.D. Archer & Son, 2, P.L & J Dawson; 3, K. J. James.

Special awards.

A JB Yeats Silver Cup for the best exhibit in classes 1-5: P.L & J. Dawson.

Caroline Yeats Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Bluefaced Leicester Female: P.L & J. Dawson.

A Shepherd’s Crook, donated by Mary Shield in memory of the late John Shield, for the Champion Bluefaced Leicester: P.L & J. Dawson.

Mule sheep.

Six gimmer lambs (Leicester x Scotch): 1, R.D Archer & Son; 2, A. Carruthers; 3, R. D. Archer & Son.

Best single mule lamb (Leicester x Scotch): 1, R. D. Archer & Son; 2, R. D. Archer & Son; A. Carruthers.

Six gimmer lambs (Leicester x Swaledale): 1, W. M & C. Wallace; 2, P.L & J. Dawson; 3, Kilnstown Farms Ltd.

Best single mule lamb (Leicester x Swaledale): 1, W. M & C Wallace; 2, P.L & J Dawson; 3, Kilnstown Farms Ltd.

Special awards.

L. Scott Memorial Perpetual Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in classes 10 & 13: R. D. Archer. & Son.

Lady Hudson Cup for the best three mule gimmer lambs: W. M. & C. Wallace.

Blackface sheep.

Aged or shearling ram: 1, W. Woodman; 2, Wanwood Partners; 3, G. M. & C. Walton.

Ram lamb: 1, G. M & C. Walton; 2, Wanwood Partners; 3, W. Woodman.

Aged ewe (to have reared a lamb this season): 1, Wanwood Partners; 2, G. M. & C Walton; 3, W. Woodman.

Shearling gimmer: 1, Wanwood Partners; 2, W. Woodman; 3, Wanwood Partners.

Ewe lamb: 1, Wanwood Partners; 2, W. Woodman; 3, W. Woodman.

Group of three sheep: 1, Wanwood Partners; 2, G. M. & C, Walton; 3, W. Woodman.

Special awards.

Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit in Classes 14-19: W. Woodman.

The Howe Cup for the best exhibit in Classes 14-19: Wanwood Partners.

Swaledale sheep.

Aged ram: 1, Messrs Dalton.

Ram lamb: 1, L. Smith; 2, J. Thompson; 3, Messrs Dalton.

Aged ewe (to have reared a lamb this season): 1, J. Thompson; 2, L. Smith; 3, Messrs Dalton.

Gimmer shearling: 1, J. Thompson; 2, J. Thompson; 3, L. Smith.

Ewe lamb: 1, J. Thompson; 2, Messrs Dalton; 3, L. Smith.

Best male & female: 1, J. Thompson; 2, L. Smith; 3, Messrs Dalton.

Group of three sheep: 1, J. Thompson; 2, L. Smith; 3, Messrs Dalton.

Special awards.

A Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in classes 29-34: J. Thompson.

Midland Bank Plc Cup for the Best Shearling Gimmer: J. Thompson

Texel sheep.

Aged ram: 1, R. Fox.

Shearling ram: 1, R. Fox; 2, T. Athey; 3, T. Athey.

Ram Lamb: 1, J. W. Davison; 2, Nick Woodmass; 3, Nick Woodmass

Aged ewe (to have reared a lamb this season): 1, J. W. Davison; 1, Nick Woodmass; 3, T. Athey.

Shearling gimmer: 1, J. W. Davison; 2, Nick Woodmass; 3, Ryan Roddan.

Ewe lamb: 1, Ryan Roddan; 2, Nick Woodmass; 3, Ryan Roddan.

Best male & female: 1, Nick Woodmass; 2, T. Athey; 3, J. W. Davison.

Group of three sheep: 1, J. W. Davison; 2, Nick Woodmas; 3, T. Athey.

Special awards:

Trophy for the best exhibit in classes 37-42: J. W. Davison.

RAF Spadeadam Cup for champion Texel: J. W. Davison.

Prime lambs.

Best pair of texel cross: 1, R. & A. Graham.

Best pair of suffolk cross: 1, R. & A. Graham.

Best pair of any other continental cross: 1, A. Graham; 2, S. Priestley; 3, S. Priestley.

Rare breeds.

Best male: 1, J. & T. Wigham; 2, A. Vaughan; 3, J. & T. Wigham.

Best female: 1, T. Wigham; 2, M. & M. Bennett; 3, J. & T. Wigham.

Special awards.

Rickerby Tankard for Champion Rare Breed: J. & T. Wigham.

Young persons

A female sheep of any breed shown by a person under 16 years of age: 1, Jack Whiteford; 2, Rosie Winter; 3, Abbie and Jessica Whiteford.

Special awards.

The Frankland Feed Cup for Champion Young Handler: Jack Whiteford.

CATTLE

Continental and any other native cattle.

Any other pedigree male: 1, J. M & S. M. Priestley; 2, R. & E Pattinson; 3, R. & E Pattinson/

Any other pedigree female: 1, Joe Pattinson; 2, Steven Wilson and Alan Lapping; 3, J. M & S. M Priestley.

Any other pedigree female: 1, R. & E. Pattinson; 2, J. M & S. M. Priestley; 3, J. M & S. M. Priestley.

Commercial bullock: 1, Rachael Graham; 2, J. M & S. M. Priestly; 3, J. M. & S. M. Priestley.

Commercial Heifer: 1, J. M & S. M. Priestley; 2, Stephen Graham/

Young handler: 1, Joe Pattinson; 2, Matthew Garth; 3, Lexi Pattinson.

Best pair of cattle: 1, J. M. & S. M. Priestley; 2, Stephen and Racheal Graham; 3, Joe and Ross Pattinson.

Special awards.

The Lord Carlisle Trophy for best exhibit in classes 1 & 2 : R. & E. Pattinson.

The Tweddle Rose Bowl for best exhibit in classes 3 & 4: R. Graham.

The WCF Tankard for the best young handler in Class 5: Joe Pattinson.

HORSES

Clydesdale horses.

Stallion, mare or gelding, four years and over: 1, Darren Willey; 2, Catherine Bell; 3, M. & A. Bell.

Colt, filly or gelding under four years: 1, M. & A. Bell.

Mare with foal at foot: 1, Alan Matear.

Colt or filly foal: 1, Alan Matear.

Overall champion: Darren Willey.

Reserve overall champion: M. & A. Bell.

The J Thompson cup for the best exhibit in classes 1-4: Darren Willey.

DOGS

Working dogs

Best looking collie dog: 1, Rod Bexton with Squire; 2, Messrs Mitchell with Archie; 3, Messrs Anderson with Moss.

Best looking collie bitch: 1, C. Flynn with Zana; 2, Messrs Graham with Nell; 3, Alexandra BOuch with Kim.

Best working gun dog or bitch (spaniel): 1, Margaret Ogden with Welsey; 2, Messrs Storrow with Bu; 3, Matthew Ritson with Mandolin.

Best working gun dog (other than spaniel): 1, Messrs Shepherd with Chester; 2, Messrs Gray with Jet; 3, Sarah Byers with Boo.

Best working gun dog bitch (other than spaniel): 1, Brian McCamish with Bess; 2, H Craven with Rosie; 3, Messrs McDonald with Kenzie.

Best of any other breed, dog: 1, Messrs Tumbers with Geordie; 2, Sarah Byers with Boo

Best of any other breed, bitch: 1, Tom Lawson with Poppy; 2, Megan Dodd with Amber; 3, Mrs Thomas with Eve.

Best working Border terrier dog: 1, Messrs Byers with Alfie.

Best working border terrier bitch: 1, Messrs Gosling with Evie; 2, Messrs Gossling with Tia; 3, Mrs Potts with Millie.

Best working Jack Russell terrier dog: 1, Sarah Byers with Sprout; 2, Mrs Thomas with Oscar.

Best working Jack Russell terrier bitch: 1, S. Robinson with Dotty; 2, S. Robinson with Pippa; 3, Messrs Milburn with Rosie.

Best terrier of any other breed, dog or bitch: 1, Mrs Thomas with Eve; 2, Messrs Burt with Jem; 3, Messrs Bell with Ruby.

Any terrier puppy, dog or bitch under 12 months: 1, S. Morgan with Myla; 2, Messrs Burton with Nip; 3, Messrs Fernhead with Macey.

Fun dog classes

Dog with the waggiest tail: 1, Messrs Anderson with Beth; 2, Anya Beaty with Swift; 3, Messrs Jackson with Maddie.

Dog with the most appealing eyes: 1, Messrs Mitchell with Archie; 2, Brian McCamish with Willow; 3, Lewis and Euan Nixon with Roxy.

Dog and handler most alike in looks: 1, Jason Beaty with Swift; 2, Matthew Ritson with Mandolin; 3, Messrs Gray with Jet.

Dog the judge most wants to take home: 1, Messrs Nighton with Molly; 2, Messrs Gray with Jet; 3, Megan Dodd with Amber.

Young handlers: 1, Caitlin Lister with Hattie; 2, Alexandra Bouch with Kim; 3, Matthew Ritson with Mandolin.

The Bernard Challenge Cup for best looking collie: C. Flynn with Zana.

Silver cup for the best Border terrier in show: Messrs Gosling with Evie.

Silver cup for the best Jack Russel terrier in show: Sarah Byers with Sprout.

The Black Fell Terrier Cup for best terrier other than Jack Russel or Border: Mrs Thomas with Eve.

Gilsland Agricultural Trophy for best gundog: Magaret Ogden with Wesley.

Gilaland Agricultural Trophy for best gundog other than a spaniel: Messrs Shepherd with Chester,

Capontree Perpetual Trophy for best junior handler: Caitlin Lister with Hattie.

The Alan Sharp Cup for overall champion dog in show: Mrs Timbers with Geordie.

VINTAGE VEHICLES

Rosebowl for best overall exhibit: D. Stobbart.

The Andrew Woodmass Memorial Cup for best vintage tractor: D. Stobbart.

Tractors: 1, D. Stobbart; 2, Martin Wilson; 3, Ernie Little.

Cars and commercial vehicles: 1, D. McFadzean; 2, P. Lawson.

INDUSTRIAL SECTION

Produce.

Four hen eggs: 1, Margaret Rutherford; 3, Richard Ritson; 3, Kate Elliot.

One dyed hen egg (onion peel): 1, Sheila Graham; 2, Sheila Graham; 3, Sheila Graham

Jar of chutney: 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Helen Brown; 3, Janet Langley,

Jar of raspberry jam: 1, Jean Warin; 2, Sheila Graham; 3, Kate Elliot.

Flask of homemade soup: 1, Abigail Graham; 2, Jill Carr; 3, Louise Mellor.

Jar of strawberry jam: 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Jean Warin; 3, Kate Elliot.

Jar of marmalade, any variety: 1, Kate Elliot; 2, Shiela Graham; 3, Shiela Graham.

Jar of jelly, any fruit: 1, Helen Brown; 2, Kate Elliot; 3, Jean Warin.

Jar of lemon curd: 1, Jean Warin; 2, Sarah Priestley; 3; Kate Elliot.

Dish of rum butter: 1, Sheila Graham; 2, Shiela Graham; 3, Marion Sloan.

A fruit liqueur: 1, Kate Elliot.

Home baking (plain).

Loaf of bread made in bread machine: 1, C Di Lullo; 2, Fiona Ritson.

Four dropped scones: 1, Sheila Graham; 2, Sheila Graham; 3, Kate Elliot.

Four round oven scones (plain): 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Margaret Rutherford; 3, Abigail Graham.

Four sausage rolls: 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Sarah Irving.

Four round scones (fruit): 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Janet Langley; 3, Kate Elliot.

Four round scones (cheese): 1, Kate Elliot; 2, Mary Kennedy; 3, Marion Sloan.

Savoury flan: 1, Sheila Graham; 2, Fiona Stobbard; 3, Marion Sloan.

A slice of frittata/ spanish omlette: 1, Amanda Drago; 2, Marion Sloan.

Speciality bread: 1, Fiona Ritson.

A fruit plate cake/ pie: 1, Elizabeth Harding; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, kate Elliot.

Tea bread: 1, Fiona Ritson; 2, C Di Lullo; 3, Elizabeth Harding.

Home baking (fancy).

Four brownies: 1, Sarah Bullman; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Lee Mitchinson.

Four shortbread biscuits: 1, Caireen Bouch; 2, Janet Langley; 3, Elizabeth Harding.

Lemon Drizzle cake: 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Fiona Stobbart; 3, Alexandra Bouch.

Four flapjacks (men only): 1, C Di Lullo; 2, Alan Bouch; 3, Isaac Bouch.

Sandwich cake (jam filling): 1, Fiona Stobbart; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Sheila Graham.

A bowl of homemade breakfast cereal: 1, Fiona Ritson.

Four whoopie pies: 1, Sarah Bulman; 2, Sarah Irving; 3, Marion Sloan.

Four filled viennese fingers: 1, Sarah Bulman; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Elizabeth Harding.

Four pieces of gingerbread: 1, Fiona Ritson; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Fiona Stobbart.

Sticky toffee pudding: 1, Marion Sloan; 2, Jill Carr; 3. Amanda Drago.

Four pieces of caramel shortbread: 1, Sarah Bulman; 2, Tracey Mitchinson; 3, Marion Sloan.

Four decorated cupcakes in birds, bees and butterflies (16 and under): 1, Alexandra Bouch; 2, Alice Ritson; 3, Thomas Kershaw.

Knitting and crochet

An article in DK yarn: 1, Emma Brocklebank; 2, Sarah Irving.

An knitted article with bird, bee/ butterfly theme: 1, Emma Brocklebank.

Any knitting or crochet (16 and under): 1, Alice Ritson; 2, Alexandra Bouch.

Needlework and crafts

Tea cosy in any medium: 1, Kate Elliot; 2, Noreen Harding.

An embroidered picture, any technique: 1, Noreen Harding; 2, Denise Charlton; 3, Noreen Harding.

A homemade textile brooch: 1, Noreen Harding; 2, Noreen Harding; 3, Marion Sloan.

A new article made from something old: 1, Judy Clark; 2, Noreen Harding; 3, S. M. Verlaque.

A painted or drawn picture: 1, Caireen Vouch; 2, Wendy Bond; 3, Caireen Vouch.

A greeting card: 1, Noreen Harding; 2, Denise Charlton; 3, Denise Charlton.

Pick up and bring a fridge magnet: 1, Abigail Graham; 2, Isaac Bouch; 3, Marion Sloan.

Bird box made from recycled materials (16 and under): 1, Alexandra Bouch; 2, Alice Ritson; 3, Shona Mitchell.

Photography.

A snapshot of happiness: 1, Kate Elliot; 2, I. Bouch; 3, D. Rozario.

Pick up and bring a black and white rural life picture: 1, Abigail Graham; 2, Kate Elliot; 3, Wendy Bond.

Coloured farm photograph: 1, Zoe Swanston; 2, Wendy Bond; 3, Judy Clark.

Coloured landscape photograph: 1, Kate Elliot; 2, Stephanie Gardner; 3, D. Rozario.

Photograph of your pet: 1, Kate Elliot; 2, Zoe Swanston; 3, Judy Clark.

Photograph of a fashion faux pas/ fancy dress: 1, Judy Clark; 2, Kit Haigh; 3, Fiona Ritson.

A nature selfie (16 and under): 1, Lexi Pattinson; 2, Zoe Swanston; 3, Zoe Swanston.

Photographs entitled autumn glory: 1, Judy Clark; 2, Wendy Bond; 3, Judy Clark.

Horticulture.

Plant a walking boot: 1, Heather Blair; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Steve Rozario.

A hand-tied bunch of culinary herbs: 1, Gillian Cooper; 2, Heather Blair; 3, Janet Langley.

A hedgerow arrangement: 1, Gillian Cooper; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Heather Blair.

One rose in a vase: 1, Gillian Cooper; 2, Marion Sloan; 3, Heathr Blair.

A small hand tied posy: 1, Heather Blair; 2, Sheila Graham; 3, Marion Sloan.

A men's buttonhole: 1, Heather Blair; 2, Marion Sloan.

A vase of homegrown garden flowers: 1, Sheila Graham; 2, Gillian Cooper; 3, Elizabeth Harding.

Four potatoes: 1, Robert Elliot; 2, Steve Rozario; 3, Sean Butterworth.

Six peapods: 1, Sarah Irving; 2, Robert Elliot.

A pair of courgettes: 1, Robert Elliot; 2, Helen Brown; 3, Donella Rozario.

Saucer of soft fruit: 1, Richard Ritson; 2, Helen Brown; 3, Robert Elliot.

Three sticks of rhubarb: 1, Gillian Cooper; 2, Richard Ritson; 3, Robert Elliot.

A selection of home grown fruit and vegetables: 1, Robert Elliot; 2, Janet Langley; 3, Helen Brown.

Funniest looking vegetable: 1, Janet Langley.

Walking sticks.

Shepherd's crook (hornhead, plain): 1, Kate Elliot; 2, G. Smithson; 3, Phillip Roskell.

Shepherd's crook (natural head, one piece): 1, Phillip Roskell; 2, G. Smithson; 3, Phillip Roskell.

Walking stick (hornhead, plain): 1, Phillip Roskell; 2, Seema Ritson; 3, Phillip Roskell.

Walking stick (natural head, one piece): 1, Philip Roskell; 2, G. Smithson; 3, G. Smithson.

Fancy stick: 1, Phillip Roskell; 2, Viv Smith; 3, G. Smithson.

Novice (owner not to have won prize): 1, Thomas Kershaw.

Scarecrow competition.

1, Chris Ritson; 2, Mellor Family; 3, Mitchinson and Ritson.

W.I. & group special selection.

A display on a tray (birds, bees and butterflies): 1, Leeshill W.I.; 2, Fiona, Tracey and Hazel.

Special awards.

Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Exhibitor with the most points in the industrial section: Marion Sloan.

Sheila Metcalfe Salver for the exhibitor reserve overall in the industrial section: Kate Elliot.

Doreen Little Perpetual Challenge Salver for the most points in the produce and home baking section: Marion Sloan

R & A Liddle Memorial Cup for the best walking stick: Phillip Roskell.

Living on the Edge Trophy for the most points in classes 45-49: Noreen Harding.

Sally Halbert Silver Vase for the best exhibit in classes 58-65: Robert Elliot.

Robert Smith Prepetual Trophy for best exhibit in classes 50-57: Kate Elliot.

Hexham Courant Perpetual Trophy for winner of class 57: Judy Clark.

W.I. Trophy presented to winner of class 81: Leeshill W.I.

South Tyne Sustainability Wooden Bowl for most points gained in classes 66-72: Heather Blair.

£10 Whitesyke Garden Centre voucher to most points gained in classes 58-65: Heather Blair.

£10 Whitesyke Garden Centre voucher to most points gained in classes 66-72: R. Elliot.

Under 16 Years Challenge and £10 Hobbiecraft voucher: Alexandra Bouch.

CHILDREN'S CLASSES

4yrs and under.

An A4 picture of a handprint bird, bee or butterfly: 1, Louise Ackerley; 2, Thomas Tweddle; 3, Teddy Sparrow.

Make a nest for a bird using recycled materials: 1, Phoebe Pattinson; 2, Tom Reid; 3, Hannah Irving.

Decorated digestive biscuits: 1, Tom Reid; 2, Hannah Irving; 3, Ed Burns.

5-7 yrs.

An A4 collage of bird, bees and butterflies: 1, Sam Mitchinson; 2, Gil Burns; 3, Abbie Whiteford.

Make a pompom bee: 1, Emma Wigham; 2, Matthew Ritson; 3, Abbie Whiteford.

Two fruit kebabs: 1, Jessice Whiteford, Abbie Whiteford, Grace Irving.

8-11yrs.

Design an A4 computerised fact page for a bird of your choice: 1, Jack Whiteford; 2, Emma Reid; 3, Emily James.

Make a bird feeder: 1, Isaac Bouch; 2, Emma Reid; 3, Jack Reid.

Decorated Butterfly buns: 1, Jack Reid; 2, Jack Whiteford; 3, Ella Bensford.

Special awards.

A Shield to be held for one year awarded to the child with the most points: Jack Whiteford.

Boy with most points: Jack Whiteford.

Girl with most points: Abbie Whiteford and Emma Reid.

CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND WRESTLING

Under 10yrs: 1, Jason Beaty; 2, Joshue Thompson; 3, John L. Stainton.

Under 12yrs: 1, Arran Younger; 2, Rosie Hodgson; 3, Joshua Thompson.

Under 15yrs: 1, Robbie Bullock; 2, Thomas Davidson; 3, Ryan Armstrong.

Under 18 yrs: 1, Thomas Davidson; 2, Robbie Bullock; 3, Ted Hodgson.

11.5 stone: 1, Thomas Davidson; 2, Robbie Bullock; 3, Ted Hodgson.

13.5 stone: 1, Jack Brown; 2, Richard Fox; 3, Richard Walton.

All weights: 1, Richard Fox; 2, Jack Brown; 3, Richard Walton.

Girls under 17yrs: 1, Anna Hindmarsh; 2, Rosie Hodgson; 3, Ellie A. Stainton.

Ladies open: 1, Anne Hindmarsh; 2, Kerry Scott; 3, Laura Elliott.

PONY SPORTS

Best turned out: 1, Abi Cooper with Willow; 2, Amy Graham with Ollie; 3, Fearne Wharton with Star.

Bending A: 1, Alice Couper with Betty Boo; 2, Fearne Wharton with Star Penny; Caitlin with Simba.

Bending B: 1, Josie Britton with Sweep; 2, Elizabeth Britton with Tilly; 3, Hannah Robinson with Cracker.

Old Sock A: 1, Sarah with Rolo; 2, Caitlin with Simba; 3, George with Pepsi

Old Sock B: 1, Hannah Robinson with Cracker; 2, Elizabeth Britton with Tilly; 3, Josie Britton with Sweep.

Flag A: 1, Penny Robinson with Pepper; 2, Harry with Poppy; 3, Alice Couper with Betty Boo.

Flag B: 1, Josie Britton with Sweep; 2, Elizabeth Britton with Tilly; 3, Charley Gray with Pepper.

Apple Bobbing A: Sarah with Rolo; 2, Harry with Poppy; 3, Penny Robinson with Pepper

Apple Bobbing B: 1, Josie with Sweep; Jess with Star; Hannah Robinson with Cracker.

Comment on this article

Generate a new code
Comments not OK? Click here to let us know